Wednesday 30 July 2014

A Bruising Battle

PUTEAUX, France, July 29th - A few hours ago, the Japanese Professional Mahjong League JPML posted a video of the final hanchan of the World Riichi Mahjong Championship. In this hanchan, which lasted for over two hours, a bruising battle took place between four Japanese: Hiroshi Yamai, Kazuhiko Nishijima, Jun Nishikawa and Noriyuki Kiriyama.


Official EMA Riichi Mahjong Ranking to determine country quotas for WRC 2014

steenholmPARIS  - The first official EMA Riichi Mahjong Ranking of 2014. Based on this ranking, the quotas per country for the World Riichi Mahjong Championship 2014 in Paris are determined. 

  

The current EMA Riichi Ranking

 

 

NewOldFirst N.Last N.Nat.Pts.Nr./T.
1 1 Isabel BAHIANO STEENHOLM DEN 923,45 5
2 2 Michael ZAHRADNIK GER 923,18 5
3 3 Matthias KÖHLER GER 893,21 9
4 4 Anders LABICH DEN 886,77 5
5 5 Quentin PORCHEROT FRA 876,68 11
6 6 Nicolas POILLEUX FRA 875,07 9
7 7 Axel ESCHENBURG GER 856,88 4
8 8 Nadine KÖNIG GER 835,44 5
9 10 Brian KROG DEN 829,98 5
10 9 Maude GRIMBERG FRA 828,94 7
11 11 Kirill OSIPOV FIN 828,29 7
12 12 Eveline BROERS NED 825,87 11
13 13 Lena WEINGUNY AUT 822,4 7
14 14 Sergey DEDIKOV RUS 816,93 7
15 15 Dmitry ZAYTSEV RUS 814,43 4
16 16 Philip BIELBY GBR 812,29 3
17 17 Mateusz WOZ998NIAK POL 809,12 4
18 18 Viktor GRISHIN RUS 803,7 4
19 19 Martin REP NED 799,66 15
20 20 Alexander WANKMÜLLER AUT 796,83 7
21 21 Sjef STRIK NED 795,51 7
22 22 Tom MUSTONEN FIN 792,98 4
23 25 Alexander DOPPELHOFER AUT 791,88 11
24 24 Tomáš ŠIRON327 SVK 788,27 11
25 23 Nicolas CAMPINA FRA 787,45 13
26 27 Martin SEKERÁŠ SVK 781,45 7
27 28 Kim IVERSEN DEN 780,94 13
28 26 Valérian THOMAS FRA 778,07 13
29 29 Dimphy GRINSVEN, VAN NED 776,96 8
30 30 Martin LESTER GBR 771,15 10
31 31 Jesper NØHR DEN 765 7
32 32 Alfonso MADRUGA FRA 761,9 8
33 33 Yuji OHORI FRA 758,77 8
34 34 Ian FRASER GBR 757,9 9
35 35 Martin FAARTOFT DEN 755,47 5
36 36 Fritioff OLSSEN SWE 754,2 4
37 37 Marianne CROEZE NED 753,81 14
38 38 Oleg ERENTSOV RUS 752,78 4
39 39 Ans HOOGLAND NED 749,71 18
40 40 Yvonne HEIDE, VAN DER NED 746,75 11
41 41 Paola BUNGARO GBR 742,17 6
42 42 Désirée HEEMSKERK NED 736,34 10
43 43 Gerda OORSCHOT, VAN NED 736,33 12
44 44 Janco ONNINK NED 734,58 14
45 45 Richard STÖCKEMANN GER 733,54 5
46 46 Gwenael TRANVOUEZ FRA 727,25 4
47 47 John KUIJPERS NED 726,68 9
48 48 Quentin THOMAS FRA 722,72 12
49 49 Gertjan DAVIES NED 719,67 9
50 50 Jean-Marc DEDIEU FRA 715,6 12
51 51 Antoine ROSSARD FRA 713,61 7
52 52 Pauline LINDEN, VAN DER NED 710,97 10
53 53 Matej KUC268ERA SVK 709,31 6
54 54 Juraj JERGUŠ SVK 698,66 12
55 55 Michal MARKO SVK 692,7 11
56 58 Pierre-Cyril KUTUKDJIAN FRA 692,29 6
57 56 Matej LABAŠ SVK 690,64 12
58 57 Anthony EA FRA 690,31 7
59 60 Olivier AUBRUN FRA 683,82 11
60 59 Janine SCHOLTEMEIJER NED 682,25 13
61 61 Ilka STUMMEYER GER 679,15 6
62 62 Gemma COLLINGE GBR 676,54 13
63 63 John DUCKWORTH GBR 673,14 6
64 64 Tina CHRISTENSEN DEN 668,33 7
65 65 Bert CLAESSEN NED 667,81 8
66 66 Martin DIVIŠ CZE 663,62 2
67 67 Cor HOOGLAND NED 662,53 18
68 68 Frank ROSTVED DEN 661,27 10
69 69 Konsta LENSU FIN 660,13 6
70 70 Jasper GERMEYS SWE 658,7 8
71 71 Claes SCHÜTT DEN 656,71 3
72 72 Sean SHORTEN FRA 652,5 3
73 75 Do Thu Khoa TRINH FRA 650,14 7
74 73 Stefan PERSSON SWE 650,14 6
75 74 Frédéric PETIT FRA 649,11 5
76 76 Manuel REISINGER AUT 643,85 7
77 78 Anneke KEYL NED 643,16 10
78 79 Jesper WILLEMOES HANSEN DEN 637,75 4
79 77 Garance KUTUKDJIAN FRA 635,71 6
80 80 Maria BARANOWSKA POL 635,46 3
81 81 Ilya MONAKOV RUS 632,05 6
82 82 Bao-Tin Duong FRA 628,59 4
83 83 Shinsaku IKEDA FRA 626,68 4
84 88 Cécile POILLEUX-LAUDY FRA 624,93 9
85 84 Tony HALEY GBR 623,93 6
86 85 Radka PERNICOVÁ CZE 623,62 2
87 86 Szymon LASOTA POL 623,36 4
88 87 Ad LINDEN, VAN DER NED 621,52 10
89 89 Martin MEISCHEL AUT 615,35 5
90 90 Julien RATEAU FRA 609,79 3
91 91 Aleksandr BABUSHKIN RUS 609,02 3
92 92 Ma Prem SOHANA NED 607,68 11
93 94 Philipp MARTIN GER 604,08 4
94 95 David CLARKE GBR 603,87 6
95 96 Sebastian LEVALLEE DEN 598,88 4
96 97 Lukas PUSCHMANN AUT 597,44 3
97 98 Aidan ROBISON GBR 597,11 5
98 99 Maurice DEMMER NED 591,95 9
99 100 Jaap CROEZE NED 591,79 14
100 101 Maksym IVANOV UKR 589,59 2
101 93 Joel RATSIMANDRESY FRA 588,64 8
102 102 Marian PEERDEMAN NED 588,59 8
103 103 Paul BEAUJEAN FRA 584,94 2
104 104 Harry KAL NED 584,33 17
105 105 Ton RIJNDERS NED 584,18 6
106 106 Konstantin ERMAKOV RUS 583,66 4
107 107 Diana WESTDIJK NED 578,66 4
108 108 Lars THERKELSEN DEN 576,28 7
109 109 Mal322gorzata RUTKOWSKA POL 573,03 3
110 110 Krzysztof SASINOWSKI POL 568,13 2
111 111 Freddy CHRISTIANSEN DEN 566,93 5
112 112 Vladimir BOGDANOV RUS 565,9 2
113 113 Manuel TOMISSER AUT 564,01 7
114 114 Tanja WANKMÜLLER AUT 561,92 7
115 115 Hanneke MOREL NED 559,58 5
116 116 Fabien ROBERT FRA 557,59 5
117 117 Dicky REP NED 550,4 6
118 118 Bartosz Z379UK POL 548,25 3
119 119 Dominik KOLENDA POL 546,8 4
120 120 Marián SEKERÁŠ SVK 545,66 4
121 121 Martha PASTERKAMP NED 539,34 8
122 122 Sonja MEULENDIJK NED 537,05 4
123 123 Paula RIJNDERS POR 531,63 5
124 124 Diana WETERING, VAN DE NED 530,14 8
125 125 Dmitry BOGACHKOV RUS 511,94 4
126 126 Birgitt RUPP AUT 509,45 8
127 127 Shaun DRURY GBR 507,29 2
128 128 Henrik LETH DEN 507,05 4
129 129 Marjan DEMMER NED 506,4 9
130 130 Nick DYER GBR 506,2 6
131 131 Daniel ŠIRON327 SVK 505,16 11
132 132 Maciej KRAWCZAK POL 498,31 3
133 133 Silke BANSEMER GER 497,15 4
134 135 Ivan VEGNER RUS 493,86 3
135 136 Alex HORSMAN GBR 489,6 2
136 137 Henrik KROGH NIELSEN DEN 485,42 4
137 140 Julie GACSER FRA 482,54 9
138 138 Bertolt HUYNH GER 481,65 3
139 139 Henrik HANSSEN GER 481,57 2
140 143 Aziz AZOUGAGH FRA 478,32 10
141 141 Karl-Edward EKEBLAD SWE 477,72 3
142 144 Hidekazu HAYASHI FRA 475,25 4
143 142 Morten ANDERSEN DEN 474,77 6
144 134 Hugo DUPIERRIS FRA 474,13 4
145 145 Jasmin RESCH AUT 467,15 3
146 146 Rafael HOBBIGER AUT 467 3
147 147 Alexander SCHULER GER 465,31 2
148 148 Nikita PEROV RUS 460,69 2
149 149 Nadine LANG FRA 457,05 5
150 150 Chang XUE AUT 443,54 2
151 151 Nikita TKACHENKO RUS 442,82 2
152 153 Ingrid BROEDER NED 437,89 7
153 154 François RAUZIL FRA 437,78 3
154 152 Vadim HORWAT FRA 436,54 5
155 155 Philipp TONCAR AUT 436,48 4
156 156 Lena SMITH DEN 436,05 2
157 157 Apolline DRAUX FRA 435,53 4
158 158 Uwe PEKAU GER 431,03 3
159 159 Andreas PISTEK GER 429,13 3
160 160 Marina BELOUSOVA RUS 426,65 2
161 161 Joe-Calberson HUYNH FRA 419,4 2
162 162 Pawel322 MARCZEWSKI POL 417,71 2
163 163 Florent PLISSON FRA 409,93 4
164 165 Aleksey SLADKOV RUS 396,26 2
165 166 Norma TODD GBR 388,89 3
166 167 Tatyana NESTER RUS 387,71 2
167 168 Galina DULENKO RUS 384,17 2
168 169 Steven CHOWNEY GBR 380,09 2
169 170 Toshinori KONDO POL 376,07 2
170 171 Janusz KUREK POL 373,96 2
171 172 Peter HAMILTON AUT 373,7 5
172 173 Margarete STOLLWITZER AUT 367,42 2
173 174 Tobias KLÜPFEL GER 366,38 3
174 175 Peter LANGFORD GBR 363,74 6
175 176 Simon NAARMANN GER 361,15 2
176 177 Taneli PURSIAINEN FIN 359,34 2
177 178 Verena BERG AUT 357,74 5
178 179 Robert BONDE JENSEN DEN 357,59 4
179 180 David STALLAN GBR 353,63 5
180 182 Sebastian MARKOWSKI POL 352,7 3
181 164 Hubert VIGNAUD FRA 351 2
182 183 Sheila HANSEN DEN 350,06 3
183 184 Kevin LINCOLN GBR 340,27 2
184 185 Alla DANILEVSKAYA RUS 339,59 3
185 186 Jakub TOMASZEWSKI POL 339,07 4
186 181 Nicolas POCHIC FRA 337,68 4
187 187 Maxime LEVEQUE FRA 335,83 2
188 188 Olivier CAO FRA 335,74 2
189 189 Zeger JONG, DE NED 334,86 3
190 190 Sylvain MALBEC FRA 329,12 2
191 191 Dagmar FISCHER GER 327,81 5
192 192 Elena GORYACHEVA RUS 327,78 2
193 193 Wil MEIJER-KAL NED 327,2 3
194 194 Mark LEMOINE SWE 326,7 2
195 195 Jenifer KRAWARIK AUT 325,08 4
196 196 Nicolas Alexander SCHMITT GER 324,51 3
197 197 Mikhail LUGOVKIN RUS 322,08 3
198 198 Stefanie DUHME GER 318,32 3
199 199 Fredrik HENRIKSEN SWE 316,88 3
200 200 Nicolas THAOKY FRA 315,56 2
201 201 Edwin THOMPSON GBR 315,03 2
202 202 Jeppe STIG NIELSEN DEN 310,5 2
203 203 Ruslan ZAYTSEV RUS 304,86 2
204 204 Michael DANGL AUT 304,82 4
205 205 Andrey KOZLOV RUS 302,25 2
206 206 Alexis TURQUOIS FRA 295,42 3
207 207 Ting ting LI FRA 292,29 2
208 208 Florian GEBAUER GER 290,14 2
209 209 Ting - GBR 289,87 2
210 210 Michael DONAGHY GBR 289,5 4
211 211 Daisuke HONGO POL 286 2
212 212 Andy MATHEW GBR 283,38 2
213 213 Patric STEINKE GER 279,03 2
214 214 Benjamin WICKS GBR 278,76 2
215 216 Grzegorz KALINOWSKI POL 272,75 2
216 217 Paul MALONE GBR 272,54 2
217 218 Philipp MARKOLIN AUT 266,88 3
218 219 Nino ARINGANENG NED 264 2
219 220 Auvo KUUSELA FIN 263,52 2
220 221 Wolfgang FRANKE GER 260,48 7
221 222 André RIJNDERS NED 258,74 5
222 223 Anton KÖSTERS NED 255 2
223 224 Tatyana GOPTAREVA RUS 254,32 2
224 225 Georgy PAVLOV RUS 244,97 2
225 226 Sébastien BERRET FRA 241,98 2
226 227 Caroline KOPMANIS BEL 240,36 2
227 229 Marcel WEIß GER 236,38 3
228 230 Paul BROADBRIDGE GBR 234,79 2
229 231 Michal322 WOZ998NY POL 233,88 2
230 232 Robert STEEL GBR 232,36 2
231 233 Natalia GURKINA RUS 224,13 2
232 234 Thomas VANNET FRA 224,13 2
233 235 Sergey VASILIEV RUS 221,67 2
234 236 Justyna KRUCZEK POL 215,44 2
235 237 Leni JANSSEN NED 215,03 4
236 215 Nicolas SAURAT FRA 213,63 2
237 238 James GREEN GBR 207,09 2
238 239 Richard LANGTRY GBR 203,38 2
239 240 Edward TEBBATT GBR 203,2 2
240 241 Ilya KVASHA RUS 187,61 2
241 242 Niccolo POULSEN DEN 186,53 3
242 243 Rick MOORMAN NED 184,25 2
243 244 Jérémy LARREY FRA 184,03 2
244 245 Karst WESTRA NED 183,13 2
245 246 Frauke ROOS GER 174,51 3
246 247 Jacek MENDYK POL 169,35 3
247 248 Graeme ROBINSON GBR 166,67 2
248 249 Johan EIDENVALL SWE 161,43 3
249 228 Aubry PALOUZIER FRA 160,63 2
250 250 Aleksandr KOZLOV RUS 160 2
251 251 Sam LOCKWOOD SWE 157,47 2
252 252 Li Yan NIELSEN DEN 156,02 2
253 253 Dmitrii NIKULIN RUS 154,59 2
254 254 Roy TREEK NED 154,5 2
255 255 Camilla DALSGAARD DEN 153,13 2
256 256 Simon PICARD FRA 150,34 2
257 257 Yvonne HEEMSKERK NED 148,01 9
258 258 Michael KAMMER AUT 145,66 2
259 260 Alex MARCH GBR 144,38 2
260 262 Benoit RUGRAFF FRA 141,81 3
261 263 Jens SMIKALLA GER 134,46 2
262 264 Gert VEGT, VAN DER NED 133,06 4
263 265 Aleksandr NEVZOROV RUS 130,11 2
264 266 Paolo SILVESTRI ITA 128,57 3
265 267 Els KUIJPERS NED 126,39 8
266 268 Andrew SMITH GBR 126,05 2
267 259 Lisa KRENZENBECK FRA 120,38 2
268 269 Geoffroy POUGNAUD FRA 119 2
269 270 David MORRIS GBR 117,51 2
270 271 Mattias MIKKOLA SWE 116,78 2
271 272 Teemu SANDBLOM FIN 116,63 2
272 273 Kilian STÖCKEMANN GER 114,62 3
273 274 Sara DONA GBR 107,91 2
274 275 Antoine BOUVIER FRA 105,63 2
275 261 Jules CLÉMENT FRA 100,63 2
276 276 Dennis BRUGGINK NED 94,44 3
277 277 Ernest GLASER AUT 94,17 4
278 278 Florent SCHMIDT FRA 88,71 2
279 279 Isabelle CHANE PANE FRA 80,88 2
280 280 Evgeny ANTONOV RUS 80,77 2
281 281 Aleksey BOLSHAKOV RUS 80,52 2
282 282 Pierre HUTIN FRA 76,67 2
283 283 Patrick HAFKENSCHEID NED 61,63 2
284 284 Yves BIGLIAZZI FRA 59,6 2
285 285 Rick SORGDRAGER NED 45,75 2


Mahjong News | Copyright © 1997-2014 | About Us | Sitemap | Contact