Daina Chiba

BADEN, Austria - Alexander Doppelhofer has calculated cumulative player performance in European tournaments throughout 2016, and Daina Chiba from Great Britain has emerged as the #1 European player of the year, followed by Ad Van der Linden of the Netherlands, and Anna Shpilman of Russia. 

Doppelhofer Player Ranking for 2016 European Mahjong Association

Rank First Last NTL Points Tournaments
1 Daina Chiba GBR 5149 6
2 Ad Van der Linden NDL 4403 5
3 Anna Shpilman RUS 4308 6
4 Gemma Sakamoto GBR 4087 6
5 Martijn Klaar NDL 3944 6
6 John Kuijpers NDL 3902 5
7 Nicole Haasbroek NDL 3790 6
8 Mateusz Wozniak POL 3740 4
9 Henrik Leth DEN 3530 4
10 Juraj Jergus SVK 3519 5
11 Tanja Wankmüller AUT 3446 5
12 John Duckworth GBR 3133 4
13 Chaolei Chen FRA 3124 5
14 Zeyu Sun FRA 3042 4
15 Pauline Van der Linden NDL 3017 5
16 Oxana Vyshivannaya RUS 3003 4
17 Ans Hoogland NDL 2993 6
18 Timur Hahn GER 2977 6
19 Waldemar Laube GER 2960 4
20 Antoine Rossard FRA 2945 4
21 Aleksei Shpilman RUS 2836 5
22 Georgy Pavlov RUS 2828 3
23 Lukasz Grzybowski POL 2782 5
24 Dominik Kolenda POL 2747 4
25 Michal Marko SVK 2738 5
26 Mikhail Lugovkin RUS 2731 4
27 Alexander Doppelhofer AUT 2542 6
28 Jessica Henry FRA 2540 5
29 Matej Labas SVK 2509 5
30 Janco Onnink NDL 2493 5
31 Freddy Christiansen DEN 2461 3
32 Olivier Cao FRA 2427 5
33 Marek Wakuluk POL 2404 4
34 Lukas Puschmann AUT 2388 3
35 Malgorzata Rutkowska POL 2371 4
36 Ondrej Bellay SVK 2361 6
37 Ilya Monakov RUS 2359 4
38 Manuel Tomisser AUT 2356 3
39 Martin Lester GBR 2352 4
40 Lena Weinguny AUT 2288 4
41 Dimphy Van Grinsven NDL 2268 4
42 Eveline Broers NDL 2264 4
43 Peter Beese GER 2231 3
44 Gerda Van Oorschot NDL 2209 4
45 Nikita Tkachenko RUS 2179 3
46 Lensu Konsta FIN 2174 3
47 Martijn Gulmans NDL 2141 4
48 Roland Maier AUT 2113 3
49 Martin Meischel AUT 2109 4
50 Bertolt Huynh GER 2099 5
51 Joe-Calberson Huynh FRA 2093 3
52 Nicolas Campina FRA 2086 4
53 Bartosz Zuk POL 2084 4
54 Anneke Keyl NDL 2077 5
55 Desiree Heemskerk NDL 2064 3
56 Matthias Trinkl AUT 2031 3
57 Andrey Shifrin RUS 2003 4
58 Marco Rappe GBR 1993 3
59 Michael Dusleag AUT 1989 4
60 Michael Donaghy GBR 1975 4
61 Peter Langford GBR 1970 3
62 Piotr Powalowski POL 1970 4
63 Matthias Köhler GER 1963 2
64 Tomas Siron SVK 1963 4
65 Eigo Kawatani DEN 1946 4
66 Morten Andersen DEN 1942 3
67 Andrey Elshankin RUS 1915 4
68 Tony Haley GBR 1912 4
69 Yixuan Liu GBR 1898 2
70 Joel Ratsimandresy FRA 1896 3
71 Isabel Bahiano Steenholm DEN 1893 3
72 Aleksandr Babushkin RUS 1866 3
73 Yvonne Van der Heide NDL 1864 4
74 Ivan Martynov RUS 1851 2
75 Daniel Gahler GER 1843 3
76 Vladislav Plyasunov RUS 1833 3
77 Alexander Wankmüller AUT 1832 4
78 Karolina Trepinska FRA 1828 3
79 Szymon Lasota POL 1825 3
80 Martin Rep NDL 1815 5
81 Joop Krijgsman NDL 1806 3
82 Luc Humbert SUI 1799 2
83 Daniele Cesarini ITA 1793 3
84 Ian Fraser GBR 1787 4
85 Alexis Azoulai FRA 1783 3
86 Joanna Patalon POL 1768 3
87 Radka Pernicova CZE 1748 3
88 Alexey Leontiev RUS 1742 3
89 Anastasia Chernykh RUS 1705 2
90 Masahiko Takahashi IRL 1700 3
91 Markus Kruse GER 1681 3
92 Mark LeMoine SWE 1674 2
93 Sonja Meulendijk NDL 1669 2
94 Dmitriy Volodin RUS 1663 3
95 Florian Gebauer GER 1656 2
96 Nikita Grishaev RUS 1656 2
97 Einari Lavaste FIN 1655 2
98 Justyna Kruczek POL 1634 3
99 Anneke Bakker NDL 1617 2
100 Aziz Azougagh FRA 1599 3
101 Vitaly Borzonogov RUS 1597 2
102 Julia Killisch GER 1597 2
103 Guillaume Colom FRA 1591 2
104 Simon Picard FRA 1580 2
105 Oliwia Wolska POL 1579 2
106 James Green GBR 1571 2
107 Justyna Rak POL 1564 3
108 Verena Berg AUT 1534 3
109 Filipp Trocenko RUS 1530 2
110 Sheila Hansen DEN 1521 4
111 Alexander Schuler GER 1495 2
112 Sebastian Levallee DEN 1494 3
113 Max Bowsher GBR 1486 3
114 Anna Zubenko UKR 1474 2
115 Marianne Croeze NDL 1471 3
116 Dennis Boekstaaf NDL 1461 3
117 Michael Dangel AUT 1460 2
118 Aidan Robison GBR 1456 3
119 Dmitrii Zaychikov RUS 1453 2
120 Janine Van Wijk NDL 1441 3
121 Galina Dulenko RUS 1415 3
122 Foppe Bakker NDL 1410 3
123 Frauke Roos GER 1410 2
124 Jacek Borysiak POL 1404 2
125 Camilla Dalsgaard DEN 1396 2
126 Jenifer Krawarik AUT 1392 2
127 Vadim Horwat FRA 1390 2
128 Maria Yakovleva RUS 1390 2
129 Ramil Usmanov RUS 1385 3
130 Martin Divis CZE 1381 2
131 Dicky Rep NDL 1365 3
132 Tina Christensen DEN 1364 3
133 Yulia Bykova RUS 1328 3
134 Cecile Blanc FRA 1325 2
135 Dmitry Bogachkov RUS 1319 2
136 Viktor Kozlov RUS 1319 2
137 Ville Nikander FIN 1317 2
138 Philip Bielby GBR 1314 2
139 Jouni Lehtinen FIN 1312 2
140 Bol Pieter NDL 1311 3
141 Renat Kurmaev RUS 1305 2
142 Jeremie Pierard de Maujouy FRA 1298 3
143 Cees Van den Brink NDL 1297 4
144 Frank Rostved DEN 1288 3
145 Stefan Persson SWE 1287 2
146 David Clarke GBR 1265 3
147 Sergey Aleshin RUS 1263 2
148 Viktor Grishin RUS 1261 3
149 Lubov Vollert UKR 1260 2
150 Reylly Brands NDL 1256 2
151 Aleksandr Altynchurin RUS 1254 2
152 Nino Aringaneng NDL 1241 2
153 Michael Van der Sluijs NDL 1240 3
154 Dmitry Bykov RUS 1235 3
155 Maksym Ivanov UKR 1230 2
156 Philipp Martin GER 1223 2
157 Harry Kal NDL 1221 4
158 Frederic Gruel FRA 1218 2
159 Magdalena Janicka POL 1210 2
160 Natalia Bula POL 1198 2
161 Jesper Nohr DEN 1195 2
162 Jean-Marc Dedieu FRA 1194 4
163 Uwe Pekau GER 1184 2
164 Andre Rijnders NDL 1183 2
165 Andreas Falke GER 1174 2
166 Yuanqi Shan FIN 1174 2
167 Axel Eschenburg GER 1168 2
168 Janny Van der Meer NDL 1149 4
169 Ilka Stummeyer GER 1146 3
170 Chris Endicott GBR 1146 2
171 Sergey Ignatov UKR 1145 2
172 Viktor Smolentsev RUS 1127 3
173 Martha Pasterkamp NDL 1113 3
174 Leni Janssen NDL 1081 2
175 Gert Van der Vegt NDL 1069 2
176 Maria Baranowska POL 1060 2
177 Mark Haines GBR 1055 2
178 Maxim Veselov RUS 1031 2
179 Lars Therkelsen DEN 1030 2
180 Kristina Kuusela FIN 1022 2
181 Vitalii Savickii RUS 1018 2
182 Dmitry Mishakov RUS 1016 2
183 Roger Waszkiewicz POL 1012 3
184 Peter Hamilton AUT 1010 2
185 Kaoru Goto FRA 1008 2
186 Daria Ilina RUS 1007 2
187 Dominik Hammerl AUT 1003 3
188 Marcus Völker GER 1000 2
189 Kasper Kivimäki FIN 981 2
190 Ma Prem Sohana NDL 980 2
191 Hanneke Morel NDL 974 3
192 Cor Hoogland NDL 973 3
193 Kim Iversen DEN 972 2
194 Vladimir Zayakin RUS 959 2
195 Julian Pape-Lange GER 957 2
196 Genevieve Godarts FRA 955 2
197 Shaun Drury GBR 944 3
198 Andrey Lantsov RUS 934 2
199 Sergey Hudyakov RUS 933 2
200 Sergey Vasiliev RUS 928 2
201 Natalia Golikova RUS 926 2
202 Juraj Moza SVK 924 2
203 Sonia Radzewicz POL 911 2
204 Jakub Bacic POL 903 3
205 Vladimir Nadanian RUS 901 2
206 Dmitriy Varchenko UKR 888 2
207 Menno Deij - Van Rijswijk NDL 878 2
208 Kirill Hromov RUS 863 2
209 Jaap Croeze NDL 859 3
210 Dmitrii Nikulin RUS 849 2
211 Marian Peerdeman NDL 843 2
212 Chantal Tran FRA 842 2
213 Tom Wood GBR 825 2
214 Mikko Aarnos FIN 823 2
215 Sean Shorten FRA 814 2
216 Evgeniy Kim RUS 806 2
217 Seiko Hayase FRA 787 2
218 Robert Bodde NED 785 3
219 Kirill Osipov FIN 770 2
220 Pia Ledwig GER 763 2
221 Robert Bonde Jensen DEN 757 2
222 Jens Smikalla GER 742 2
223 Daniel Siron SVK 736 3
224 Niko Nurro FIN 706 2
225 Jasper Germeys SWE 703 2
226 Olga Proskuriakova UKR 695 2
227 Janne Hannikainen FIN 681 2
228 Els Kuijpers NDL 676 2
229 Marina Belousova RUS 674 2
230 Olivier Aubrun FRA 658 2
231 Anne-Mari Haapsamo FIN 634 3
232 Nina Poplawska POL 625 2
233 Julien Fouques FRA 611 3
234 Sergey Petruschenko RUS 610 2
235 Ton Rijnders NDL 596 3
236 Nick Dyer GBR 585 2
237 Trmal Vojtech CZE 577 2
238 Yvonne Heemskerk NDL 553 2
239 Leon Nikolaev RUS 544 2
240 Konstantin Mjasnikov RUS 536 2
241 Felix Rath GER 519 2
242 Marta Binkowska POL 497 3
243 Ulf Aström SWE 496 2
244 Paola Bungaro GBR 479 2
245 Yulia Loginova RUS 478 2
246 Kirill Nikolaev RUS 432 2
247 Selina Steck SUI 429 2
248 Frederic Petit FRA 428 2
249 Pawel Polanski POL 396 2
250 Joni Virolainen FIN 387 2
251 Rodion Usmanov RUS 380 2
252 Marcin Kubacki POL 373 2
253 Devi G. Steck SUI 372 2
254 Sandra Berthommier FRA 366 2
255 Andrea Brunnsteiner AUT 363 2
256 Minh Tri Tran FRA 357 2
257 Trees Meijer NDL 345 3
258 Bryan Manchez FRA 334 2
259 Pavel Kartashiov RUS 330 2
260 Annika Ridell SWE 316 2
261 Brian Krog DEN 261 2
262 Marco Kretschmer AUT 254 2
263 Vladimir Tsilli RUS 248 2
264 Maude Grimberg FRA 221 2
265 Birgitt Rupp AUT 185 3
266 Sonia Yagi GBR 162 2
267 Silke Bansemer GER 152 2
268 Radim Antos CZE 111 2
269 Carrie Divis CZE 76 2
270 Lukasz Cichon POL 29 2